Home   |   Contact

Chiefs duo named in U-18s squad

Picture: RFU

By Mark Stevens
10/3/17

Exeter Chiefs youngsters Charlie Wright and James Kenny both form part of the England Under-18s squad for their second match of the season against Scotland U18 at Preston Grasshoppers RFC on Sunday (2pm kick off).

Back-row forward Wright (pictured) starts for the hosts, who show 12 changes to their starting line-up, while prop Kenny is named among the replacements. Five players are set to make their debut as the coaches take the opportunity to look at the wider squad and try different combinations following last week’s 43-14 victory over France.

The match is taking place on Preston Grasshoppers’ new floodlit artificial grass pitch (AGP) and will be streamed live on EnglandRugby.com and on Facebook Live via the official England Rugby page.

England U18 Head Coach John Fletcher said: “The performance against France was pleasing however we know there are lots of areas we can improve on. A key focus is to adapt in both attack and defence and hopefully we can make the most of the opportunities in front of us on Sunday.

“Scotland have always been fierce competitors and we know we will have to be on the top of our game.”

England U18 squad to face Scotland U18:

15. Iwan Hughes (Bristol Rugby – SGS College)
14. Arron Reed (Sale Sharks – Kirkham Grammar School)
13. Oli Morris (Saracens – New Hall)
12. Cameron Redpath (Sale Sharks – Sedbergh School)
11. Cadan Murley (Harlequins – Bishop Wordsworth’s  Grammar)
10. Tom Hardwick (Leicester Tigers – Rugby School)
9. Ollie Fox (Yorkshire – New College Pontefract)
1. George Head (Harlequins – Tonbridge School)
2. Nic Dolly (Sale Sharks)
3. Joe Heyes (Leicester Tigers – Wyggeston & QEI College)
4. Joe Tunney (Wasps – Dr Challoners GS)
5. James Scott (Worcester Warriors – Malvern College)
6. Aaron Hinkley (Gloucester Rugby – St Peters)
7. Charlie Wright (Exeter Chiefs – Exeter College)
8. Josh Basham (London Irish – Wellington College)

Replacements:

16. Will Capon (Bristol Rugby – Bristol Grammar School)
17. James Kenny (Exeter Chiefs – Exeter College)
18. Bevan Rodd (Sale Sharks – Sedbergh School)
19. James Dun (Bristol Rugby – Millfield School)
20. Andy Christie (Saracens – Harrow School)
21. Cameron Kelemeti (Newcastle Falcons – Durham School)
22. Fraser Dingwall (Northampton Saints – Bedford School)
23. Tom Seabrook (Gloucester Rugby – Dean Close)